Privacy of Information

BlackStar's policy on the use of personal information gathered through this web site is very simple:

Your personal information is used only for its intended purpose.

If you make a purchase, the information is only used to support the sale and delivery of the items you ordered. If you email us, the email address is only used to reply to you. BlackStar will never use that information for any other purpose!

As a Canadian company, BlackStar is compliant with the provisions of BILL C-6, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. , This is an Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Statute Revision Act. Canada has joined the European community in legislating privacy issues to protect the public.

In the current web environment, email addresses are collected from web sites to provide destinations for spam email. To protect those who we list on this site, the email addresses published are under own control and do not link directly to the recipient. When you send email, our server will forward the email to the intended recipient after we have checked it for malicious content, proper formatting and various spam indicators.

Google Ads

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.


Access to personal information held by BlackStar is restricted! Our server sits behind a firewall. Your personal information resides on separate computer, which sits behind a separate firewall. In addition, our email clients do NOT process embedded scripts and any messages with attachments are discarded unopened. Our virus protection software is frequently updated and all incoming files are scanned. We also work with mixed operating systems, each with its own security provisions. We take the possibility of hostile penetration of our database very seriously, and take every possible precaution to make the attempt useless.

We take the issue of your privacy seriously!

Link to This Page

To link to this page or share it with a friend, copy and paste this code into your page, blog, text or email.